S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Kazi Lhendup Dorjee 16 May 1974 to 17 August 1979
2 *President Rule* 18 August 1979 to 17 October 1979
3 Nar Bahadur Bhandari 18 October 1979 to 11 May 1984
4 Bhim Bahadur Gurung 11 May 1984 to 25 May 1984
5 *President Rule* 25 May 1984 to 8 March 1985
6 Nar Bahadur Bhandari 8 March 1985 to 25 November 1989
7 Nar Bahadur Bhandari 26 November 1989 to 17 May 1994
8 Sanchaman Limboo 18 May 1994 to 12 December 1994
9 Pawan Kumar Chamling 13 December 1994 to 10 October 1999
10 Pawan Kumar Chamling 11 October 1999 to 21 May 2004
11 Pawan Kumar Chamling 21 May 2004 to 20 May 2009
12 Pawan Kumar Chamling 20 May 2009 to 21 May 2014
13 Pawan Kumar Chamling 21 May 2014 to 27 May 2019
14 Prem Singh Tamang 28 May 2019 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.