Lahaul and Spiti

State: Himachal Pradesh (HP) Statehood: 25 January 1971 10048 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Yashwant Singh Parmar 8 March 1952 to 31 October 1956
2 Yashwant Singh Parmar 1 July 1963 to 4 March 1967
3 Yashwant Singh Parmar 4 March 1967 to 25 January 1971
4 Yashwant Singh Parmar 25 January 1971 to 10 March 1972
5 Yashwant Singh Parmar 10 March 1972 to 28 January 1977
6 Thakur Ram Lal 28 January 1977 to 30 April 1977
7 *President Rule* 30 April 1977 to 22 June 1977
8 Shanta Kumar 22 June 1977 to 14 February 1980
9 Thakur Ram Lal 14 February 1980 to 15 June 1982
10 Thakur Ram Lal 15 June 1982 to 7 April 1983
11 Virbhadra Singh 8 April 1983 to 8 March 1985
12 Virbhadra Singh 8 March 1985 to 5 March 1990
13 Shanta Kumar 5 March 1990 to 15 December 1992
14 *President Rule* 15 December 1992 to 3 December 1993
15 Virbhadra Singh 3 December 1993 to 23 March 1998
16 Prem Kumar Dhumal 24 March 1998 to 5 March 2003
17 Virbhadra Singh 6 March 2003 to 30 December 2007
18 Prem Kumar Dhumal 30 December 2007 to 25 December 2012
19 Virbhadra Singh 25 December 2012 to 27 December 2017
20 Jai Ram Thakur 27 December 2017 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.