Davangere

State: Karnataka (KA) Statehood: 01 November 1956 10047 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Kyasamballi Chengalaraya Reddy 25 October 1947 to 30 March 1952
2 Kengal Hanumanthaiah 30 March 1952 to 19 August 1956
3 Kadidal Manjappa 19 August 1956 to 31 October 1956
4 C. M. Poonacha 27 March 1952 to 31 October 1956
5 S. Nijalingappa 1 November 1956 to 16 May 1958
6 B. D. Jatti 16 May 1958 to 9 March 1962
7 S. R. Kanthi 14 March 1962 to 20 June 1962
8 S. Nijalingappa 21 June 1962 to 28 May 1968
9 Veerendra Patil 29 May 1968 to 18 March 1971
10 *President Rule* 19 March 1971 to 20 March 1972
11 D. Devaraj Urs 20 March 1972 to 31 December 1977
12 *President Rule* 31 December 1977 to 28 February 1978
13 D. Devaraj Urs 28 February 1978 to 7 January 1980
14 R. Gundu Rao 12 January 1980 to 6 January 1983
15 Ramakrishna Hegde 10 January 1983 to 29 December 1984
16 Ramakrishna Hegde 8 March 1985 to 13 February 1986
17 Ramakrishna Hegde 16 February 1986 to 10 August 1988
18 S. R. Bommai 13 August 1988 to 21 April 1989
19 *President Rule* 21 April 1989 to 30 November 1989
20 Veerendra Patil 30 November 1989 to 10 October 1990
21 *President Rule* 10 October 1990 to 17 October 1990
22 S. Bangarappa 17 October 1990 to 19 November 1992
23 M. Veerappa Moily 19 November 1992 to 11 December 1994
24 H. D. Deve Gowda 11 December 1994 to 31 May 1996
25 J. H. Patel 31 May 1996 to 7 October 1999
26 S. M. Krishna 11 October 1999 to 28 May 2004
27 Dharam Singh 28 May 2004 to 2 February 2006
28 H. D. Kumaraswamy 3 February 2006 to 8 October 2007
29 *President Rule* 8 October 2007 to 12 November 2007
30 B. S. Yediyurappa 12 November 2007 to 19 November 2007
31 *President Rule* 20 November 2007 to 29 May 2008
32 B. S. Yediyurappa 30 May 2008 to 4 August 2011
33 D. V. Sadananda Gowda 5 August 2011 to 12 July 2012
34 Jagadish Shettar 12 July 2012 to 13 May 2013
35 Siddaramaiah 13 May 2013 to 17 May 2018
36 B. S. Yediyurappa 17 May 2018 to 23 May 2018
37 H. D. Kumaraswamy 23 May 2018 to 26 July 2019
38 B. S. Yediyurappa 26 July 2019 to 27 July 2021
39 Basavaraj Bommai 28 July 2021 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.