Imphal West

State: Manipur (MN) Statehood: 21 January 1972 10052 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


List of Chief Ministers of Manipur


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Mairembam Koireng Singh 1 July 1963 to 11 January 1967
2 *President Rule* 12 January 1967 to 19 March 1967
3 Mairembam Koireng Singh 20 March 1967 to 4 October 1967
4 Longjam Thambou Singh 13 October 1967 to 24 October 1967
5 *President Rule* 25 October 1967 to 18 February 1968
6 Mairembam Koireng Singh 19 February 1968 to 16 October 1969
7 *President Rule* 17 October 1969 to 22 March 1972
8 Mohammed Alimuddin 23 March 1972 to 27 March 1973
9 *President Rule* 28 March 1973 to 3 March 1974
10 Mohammed Alimuddin 4 March 1974 to 9 July 1974
11 Yangmasho Shaiza 10 July 1974 to 5 December 1974
12 Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 6 December 1974 to 15 May 1977
13 *President Rule* 16 May 1977 to 28 June 1977
14 Yangmasho Shaiza 29 June 1977 to 13 November 1979
15 *President Rule* 14 November 1979 to 13 January 1980
16 Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 14 January 1980 to 26 November 1980
17 Rishang Keishing 27 November 1980 to 27 February 1981
18 *President Rule* 28 February 1981 to 18 June 1981
19 Rishang Keishing 19 June 1981 to 3 March 1988
20 Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh 4 March 1988 to 22 February 1990
21 Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh 23 February 1990 to 6 January 1992
22 *President Rule* 7 January 1992 to 7 April 1992
23 Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 8 April 1992 to 10 April 1993
24 *President Rule* 31 December 1993 to 13 December 1994
25 Rishang Keishing 14 December 1994 to 15 December 1997
26 Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh 16 December 1997 to 14 February 2001
27 Radhabinod Koijam 15 February 2001 to 1 June 2001
28 *President Rule* 2 June 2001 to 6 March 2002
29 Okram Ibobi Singh 7 March 2002 to 1 March 2007
30 Okram Ibobi Singh 2 March 2007 to 5 March 2012
31 Okram Ibobi Singh 6 March 2012 to 14 March 2017
32 Nongthombam Biren Singh 15 March 2017 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.