East Khasi Hills

State: Meghalaya (ML) Statehood: 21 January 1972 10205 Views

East Khasi Hills is one of the 11 districts of the state of Meghalaya, located in the northeastern part of India. It is the most populous district in Meghalaya and its administrative headquarters is in the city of Shillong, which is also the state capital.

The district is named after the Khasi tribe, one of the major indigenous communities in Meghalaya. It shares its borders with the West Khasi Hills district to the west, Ri-Bhoi district to the north, and the East Jaintia Hills district to the east. The southern part of the district shares an international border with Bangladesh.


List of Chief Ministers of Meghalaya


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Williamson A. Sangma 2 April 1970 to 21 January 1972
2 Williamson A. Sangma 21 January 1972 to 18 March 1972
3 Williamson A. Sangma 18 March 1972 to 21 November 1976
4 Williamson A. Sangma 22 November 1976 to 3 March 1978
5 Darwin Diengdoh Pugh 10 March 1978 to 21 February 1979
6 Darwin Diengdoh Pugh 21 February 1979 to 6 May 1979
7 B. B. Lyngdoh 7 May 1979 to 7 May 1981
8 Williamson A. Sangma 7 May 1981 to 24 February 1983
9 B. B. Lyngdoh 2 March 1983 to 31 March 1983
10 Williamson A. Sangma 2 April 1983 to 5 February 1988
11 P. A. Sangma 6 February 1988 to 25 March 1990
12 B. B. Lyngdoh 26 March 1990 to 10 October 1991
13 *President Rule* 11 October 1991 to 5 February 1992
14 D.D. Lapang 5 February 1992 to 19 February 1993
15 S. C. Marak 19 February 1993 to 27 February 1998
16 S. C. Marak 27 February 1998 to 10 March 1998
17 B. B. Lyngdoh 10 March 1998 to 8 March 2000
18 E. K. Mawlong 8 March 2000 to 8 December 2001
19 Flinder Anderson Khonglam 8 December 2001 to 4 March 2003
20 D. D. Lapang 4 March 2003 to 15 June 2006
21 J. D. Rymbai 15 June 2006 to 10 March 2007
22 D. D. Lapang 10 March 2007 to 4 March 2008
23 D. D. Lapang 4 March 2008 to 19 March 2008
24 Donkupar Roy 19 March 2008 to 18 March 2009
25 *President Rule* 18 March 2009 to 12 May 2009
26 D. D. Lapang 13 May 2009 to 19 April 2010
27 Mukul Sangma 20 April 2010 to 5 March 2013
28 Mukul Sangma 5 March 2013 to 6 March 2018
29 Conrad Sangma 6 March 2018 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.