Lakhimpur - Kheri

State: Uttar Pradesh (UP) Statehood: 26 January 1950 10039 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 The Nawab of Chhatri 3 April 1937 to 16 July 1937
2 Govind Ballabh Pant 17 July 1937 to 2 November 1939
3 *Governer Rule* 3 November 1939 to 31 March 1946
4 Govind Ballabh Pant 1 April 1946 to 25 January 1950
5 Govind Ballabh Pant 26 January 1950 to 20 May 1952
6 Govind Ballabh Pant 20 May 1952 to 27 December 1954
7 Sampurnanand 28 December 1954 to 9 April 1957
8 Sampurnanand 10 April 1957 to 6 December 1960
9 Chandrabhanu Gupta 7 December 1960 to 14 March 1962
10 Chandrabhanu Gupta 14 March 1962 to 1 October 1963
11 Sucheta Kripalani 2 October 1963 to 13 March 1967
12 Chandrabhanu Gupta 14 March 1967 to 2 April 1967
13 Chaudhary Charan Singh 3 April 1967 to 25 February 1968
14 *President Rule* 25 February 1968 to 26 February 1969
15 Chandrabhanu Gupta 26 February 1969 to 17 February 1970
16 Chaudhary Charan Singh 18 February 1970 to 1 October 1970
17 *President Rule* 1 October 1970 to 18 October 1970
18 Tribhuvan Narain Singh 18 October 1970 to 3 April 1971
19 Kamalapati Tripathi 4 April 1971 to 12 June 1973
20 *President Rule* 13 June 1973 to 8 November 1973
21 Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 8 November 1973 to 4 March 1974
22 Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 5 March 1974 to 29 November 1975
23 *President Rule* 30 November 1975 to 21 January 1976
24 Narayan Dutt Tiwari 21 January 1976 to 30 April 1977
25 *President Rule* 30 April 1977 to 23 June 1977
26 Ram Naresh Yadav 23 June 1977 to 27 February 1979
27 Babu Banarasi Das 28 February 1979 to 17 February 1980
28 *President Rule* 17 February 1980 to 9 June 1980
29 Vishwanath Pratap Singh 9 June 1980 to 18 July 1982
30 Sripati Mishra 19 July 1982 to 2 August 1984
31 Narayan Dutt Tiwari 3 August 1984 to 10 March 1985
32 Narayan Dutt Tiwari 11 March 1985 to 24 September 1985
33 Vir Bahadur Singh 24 September 1985 to 24 June 1988
34 Narayan Dutt Tiwari 25 June 1988 to 5 December 1989
35 Mulayam Singh Yadav 5 December 1989 to 24 June 1991
36 Kalyan Singh 24 June 1991 to 6 December 1992
37 *President Rule* 6 December 1992 to 4 December 1993
38 Mulayam Singh Yadav 4 December 1993 to 3 June 1995
39 Mayawati 3 June 1995 to 18 October 1995
40 *President Rule* 18 October 1995 to 17 October 1996
41 *President Rule* 17 October 1996 to 21 March 1997
42 Mayawati 21 March 1997 to 21 September 1997
43 Kalyan Singh 21 September 1997 to 12 November 1999
44 Ram Prakash Gupta 12 November 1999 to 28 October 2000
45 Rajnath Singh 28 October 2000 to 7 March 2002
46 *President Rule* 8 March 2002 to 3 May 2002
47 Mayawati 3 May 2002 to 29 August 2003
48 Mulayam Singh Yadav 29 August 2003 to 13 May 2007
49 Mayawati 13 May 2007 to 15 March 2012
50 Akhilesh Yadav 15 March 2012 to 19 March 2017
51 Yogi Adityanath 19 March 2017 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.