South Goa

State: Goa (GA) Statehood: 30 May 1987 10075 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


List of Chief Ministers of Goa


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Dayanand Bandodkar 20 December 1963 to 2 December 1966
2 *President Rule* 2 December 1966 to 5 April 1967
3 Dayanand Bandodkar 5 April 1967 to 23 March 1972
4 Dayanand Bandodkar 23 March 1972 to 12 August 1973
5 Shashikala Kakodkar 12 August 1973 to 7 June 1977
6 Shashikala Kakodkar 7 June 1977 to 27 April 1979
7 *President Rule* 27 April 1979 to 16 January 1980
8 Pratapsingh Rane 16 January 1980 to 7 January 1985
9 Pratapsingh Rane 7 January 1985 to 30 May 1987
10 Pratapsingh Rane 30 May 1987 to 9 January 1990
11 Pratapsingh Rane 9 January 1990 to 27 March 1990
12 Churchill Alemao 27 March 1990 to 14 April 1990
13 Luis Proto Barbosa 14 April 1990 to 14 December 1990
14 *President Rule* 14 December 1990 to 25 January 1991
15 Ravi S. Naik 25 January 1991 to 18 May 1993
16 Wilfred de Souza 18 May 1993 to 2 April 1994
17 Ravi S. Naik 2 April 1994 to 8 April 1994
18 Wilfred de Souza 8 April 1994 to 16 December 1994
19 Pratapsingh Rane 16 December 1994 to 29 July 1998
20 Wilfred de Souza 29 July 1998 to 23 November 1998
21 Luizinho Faleiro 26 November 1998 to 8 February 1999
22 *President Rule* 10 February 1999 to 9 June 1999
23 Luizinho Faleiro 9 June 1999 to 24 November 1999
24 Francisco Sardinha 24 November 1999 to 23 October 2000
25 Manohar Parrikar 24 October 2000 to 3 June 2002
26 Manohar Parrikar 3 June 2002 to 2 February 2005
27 Pratapsingh Rane 3 February 2005 to 4 March 2005
28 *President Rule* 4 March 2005 to 7 June 2005
29 Pratapsingh Rane 7 June 2005 to 7 June 2007
30 Digambar Kamat 8 June 2007 to 8 March 2012
31 Manohar Parrikar 9 March 2012 to 8 November 2014
32 Laxmikant Parsekar 8 November 2014 to 11 March 2017
33 Manohar Parrikar 14 March 2017 to 17 March 2019
34 Pramod Sawant 19 March 2019 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.