Supaul

State: Bihar (BR) Statehood: 26 January 1950 10042 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


List of Chief Ministers of Bihar


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Mohammad Yunus 1 April 1937 to 19 July 1937
2 Shri Krishna Sinha 20 July 1937 to 31 October 1939
3 Shri Krishna Sinha 23 March 1946 to 25 January 1950
4 Sri Krishna Sinha 26 January 1950 to 31 January 1961
5 Deep Narayan Singh 1 February 1961 to 18 February 1961
6 Binodanand Jha 18 February 1961 to 2 October 1963
7 Krishna Ballabh Sahay 2 October 1963 to 5 March 1967
8 Mahamaya Prasad Sinha 5 March 1967 to 28 January 1968
9 Satish Prasad Singh 28 January 1968 to 1 February 1968
10 Bindheshwari Prasad Mandal 1 February 1968 to 22 March 1968
11 Bhola Paswan Shastri 22 March 1968 to 29 June 1968
12 *President Rule* 29 June 1968 to 26 February 1969
13 Harihar Singh 26 February 1969 to 22 June 1969
14 Bhola Paswan Shastri 22 June 1969 to 4 July 1969
15 *President Rule* 6 July 1969 to 16 February 1970
16 Daroga Prasad Rai 16 February. 1970 to 22 December 1970
17 Karpoori Thakur 22 December 1970 to 2 June 1971
18 Bhola Paswan Shastri 2 June 1971 to 9 January 1972
19 *President Rule* 9 January 1972 to 19 March 1972
20 Kedar Pandey 19 March 1972 to 2 July 1973
21 Abdul Gafoor 2 July 1973 to 11 April 1975
22 Jagannath Mishra 11 April 1975 to 30 April 1977
23 *President Rule* 30 April 1977 to 24 June 1977
24 Karpoori Thakur 24 June 1977 to 21 April 1979
25 Ram Sundar Das 21 April 1979 to 17 February 1980
26 *President Rule* 17 February 1980 to 8 June 1980
27 Jagannath Mishra 8 June 1980 to 14 August 1983
28 Chandrashekhar Singh 14 August 1983 to 12 March 1985
29 Bindeshwari Dubey 12 March 1985 to 13 February 1988
30 Bhagwat Jha Azad 14 February 1988 to 10 March 1989
31 Satyendra Narayan Sinha 11 March 1989 to 6 December 1989
32 Jagannath Mishra 6 December 1989 to 10 March 1990
33 Lalu Prasad Yadav 10 March 1990 to 28 March 1995
34 *President Rule* 28 March 1995 to 4 April 1995
35 Lalu Prasad Yadav 4 April 1995 to 25 July 1997
36 Rabri Devi 25 July 1997 to 11 February 1999
37 *President Rule* 11 February 1999 to 9 March 1999
38 Rabri Devi 9 March 1999 to 2 March 2000
39 Nitish Kumar 3 March 2000 to 10 March 2000
40 Rabri Devi 11 March 2000 to 6 March 2005
41 *President Rule* 7 March 2005 to 24 November 2005
42 Nitish Kumar 24 November 2005 to 26 November 2010
43 Nitish Kumar 26 November 2010 to 20 May 2014
44 Jitan Ram Manjhi 20 May 2014 to 22 February 2015
45 Nitish Kumar 22 February 2015 to 20 November 2015
46 Nitish Kumar 20 November 2015 to 16 November 2020
47 Nitish Kumar 16 November 2020 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.