Bongaigaon

State: Assam (AS) Statehood: 26 January 1950 10043 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


List of Chief Ministers of Assam


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Sir Syed Muhammad Saadullah 1 April 1937 to 19 September 1938
2 Gopinath Bordoloi 19 September 1938 to 17 November 1939
3 Sir Syed Muhammad Saadullah 17 November 1939 to 24 December 1941
4 *Governor Rule* 25 December 1941 to 24 August 1942
5 Sir Syed Muhammad Saadullah 25 August 1942 to 11 February 1946
6 Gopinath Bordoloi 11 February 1946 to 25 January 1950
7 Gopinath Bordoloi 26 January 1950 to 6 August 1950
8 Bishnuram Medhi 9 August 1950 to 27 December 1957
9 Bimala Prasad Chaliha 28 December 1957 to 6 November 1970
10 Mahendra Mohan Choudhry 11 November 1970 to 30 January 1972
11 Sarat Chandra Singha 31 January 1972 to 12 March 1978
12 Golap Borbora 12 March 1978 to 4 September 1979
13 Jogendra Nath Hazarika 9 September 1979 to 11 December 1979
14 *President Rule* 12 December 1979 to 5 December 1980
15 Syeda Anwara Taimur 6 December 1980 to 30 June 1981
16 *President Rule* 30 June 1981 to 13 January 1982
17 Kesab Chandra Gogoi 13 January 1982 to 19 March 1982
18 *President Rule* 19 March 1982 to 27 February 1983
19 Hiteswar Saikia 27 February 1983 to 23 December 1985
20 Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 24 December 1985 to 28 November 1990
21 *President Rule* 28 November 1990 to 30 June 1991
22 Hiteswar Saikia 30 June 1991 to 22 April 1996
23 Bhumidhar Barman 22 April 1996 to 14 May 1996
24 Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 15 May 1996 to 17 May 2001
25 Tarun Gogoi 18 May 2001 to 24 May 2016
26 Sarbananda Sonowal 24 May 2016 to 10 May 2021
27 Himanta Biswa Sarma 10 May 2021 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.