Ganjam

State: Odisha (OD) Statehood: 26 January 1950 10043 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


List of Chief Ministers of Odisha


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Krushna Chandra Gajapati 1 April 1936 to 19 July 1937
2 Bishwanath Das 19 July 1937 to 4 November 1939
3 Krushna Chandra Gajapati 29 November 1941 to 29 June 1944
4 Harekrushna Mahatab 23 April 1946 to 15 August 1947
5 Harekrushna Mahatab 15 August 1947 to 12 May 1950
6 Nabakrushna Choudhuri 12 May 1950 to 20 February 1952
7 Nabakrushna Choudhuri 20 February 1952 to 19 October 1956
8 Harekrushna Mahatab 19 October 1956 to 6 April 1957
9 Harekrushna Mahatab 6 April 1957 to 22 May 1959
10 Harekrushna Mahatab 22 May 1959 to 25 February 1961
11 *President Rule* 25 February 1961 to 23 June 1961
12 Biju Patnaik 23 June 1961 to 2 October 1963
13 Biren Mitra 2 October 1963 to 21 February 1965
14 Sadashiva Tripathy 21 February 1965 to 8 March 1967
15 Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo 8 March 1967 to 9 January 1971
16 *President Rule* 11 January 1971 to 3 April 1971
17 Bishwanath Das 3 April 1971 to 14 June 1972
18 Nandini Satpathy 14 June 1972 to 3 March 1973
19 *President Rule* 3 March 1973 to 6 March 1974
20 Nandini Satpathy 6 March 1974 to 16 December 1976
21 *President Rule* 16 December 1976 to 29 December 1976
22 Binayak Acharya 29 December 1976 to 30 April 1977
23 *President Rule* 30 April 1977 to 26 June 1977
24 Nilamani Routray 26 June 1977 to 17 February 1980
25 *President Rule* 17 February 1980 to 9 June 1980
26 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 9 June 1980 to 10 March 1985
27 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 10 March 1985 to 7 December 1989
28 Hemananda Biswal 7 December 1989 to 5 March 1990
29 Biju Patnaik 5 March 1990 to 15 March 1995
30 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 15 March 1995 to 17 February 1999
31 Giridhar Gamang 17 February 1999 to 6 December 1999
32 Hemananda Biswal 6 December 1999 to 5 March 2000
33 Naveen Patnaik 5 March 2000 to 16 May 2004
34 Naveen Patnaik 16 May 2004 to 21 May 2009
35 Naveen Patnaik 21 May 2009 to 21 May 2014
36 Naveen Patnaik 21 May 2014 to 29 May 2019
37 Naveen Patnaik 29 May 2019 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.