Kapurthala

State: Punjab (PB) Statehood: 01 November 1966 10062 Views

Also Read: The 10 Sikh Gurus

Kapurthala is a city in Punjab state of India. It is the administrative headquarters of Kapurthala District. It was the capital of the Kapurthala State, a princely state in British India.


Kapurthala - Vushii.com

List of Chief Ministers of Punjab


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Sikandar Hayat Khan 5 April 1937 to 26 December 1942
2 Malik Khizar Hayat Tiwana 30 December 1942 to 19 March 1945
3 *Governor Rule* 19 March 1945 to 21 March 1946
4 Malik Khizar Hayat Tiwana 21 March 1946 to 2 March 1947
5 *Governor Rule* 2 March 1947 to 15 August 1947
6 Gian Singh Rarewala 15 July 1948 to 13 January 1949
7 Gian Singh Rarewala 13 January 1949 to 23 May 1951
8 Raghbir Singh 23 May 1951 to 21 April 1952
9 Gian Singh Rarewala 22 April 1952 to 5 March 1953
10 *President Rule* 5 March 1953 to 8 March 1954
11 Raghbir Singh 8 March 1954 to 12 January 1955
12 Brish Bhan 12 January 1955 to 1 November 1956
13 Gopi Chand Bhargava 15 August 1947 to 13 April 1949
14 Bhim Sen Sachar 13 April 1949 to 18 October 1949
15 Gopi Chand Bhargava 18 October 1949 to 20 June 1951
16 *President Rule* 20 June 1951 to 17 April 1952
17 Bhim Sen Sachar 17 April 1952 to 22 July 1953
18 Bhim Sen Sachar 22 July 1953 to 23 January 1956
19 Partap Singh Kairon 23 January 1956 to 9 April 1957
20 Partap Singh Kairon 9 April 1957 to 11 March 1962
21 Partap Singh Kairon 11 March 1962 to 21 June 1964
22 Gopi Chand Bhargava 21 June 1964 to 6 July 1964
23 Ram Kishan 7 July 1964 to 5 July 1966
24 *President Rule* 5 July 1966 to 1 November 1966
25 Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir 1 November 1966 to 8 March 1967
26 Gurnam Singh 8 March 1967 to 25 November 1967
27 Lachhman Singh Gill 25 November 1967 to 23 August 1968
28 *President Rule* 23 August 1968 to 17 February 1969
29 Gurnam Singh 17 February 1969 to 27 March 1970
30 Parkash Singh Badal 27 March 1970 to 14 June 1971
31 *President Rule* 14 June 1971 to 17 March 1972
32 Zail Singh 17 March 1972 to 30 April 1977
33 *President Rule* 30 April 1977 to 20 June 1977
34 Parkash Singh Badal 20 June 1977 to 17 February 1980
35 *President Rule* 17 February 1980 to 6 June 1980
36 Darbara Singh 6 June 1980 to 6 October 1983
37 *President Rule* 6 October 1983 to 29 September 1985
38 Surjit Singh Barnala 29 September 1985 to 11 June 1987
39 *President Rule* 11 June 1987 to 25 February 1992
40 Beant Singh 25 February 1992 to 31 August 1995
41 Harcharan Singh Brar 31 August 1995 to 21 November 1996
42 Rajinder Kaur Bhattal 21 November 1996 to 11 February 1997
43 Parkash Singh Badal 12 February 1997 to 26 February 2002
44 Amarinder Singh 26 February 2002 to 1 March 2007
45 Parkash Singh Badal 1 March 2007 to 14 March 2012
46 Parkash Singh Badal 14 March 2012 to 16 March 2017
47 Amarinder Singh 16 March 2017 to 20 September 2021
48 Charanjit Singh Channi 20 September 2021 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.