Barwani

State: Madhya Pradesh (MP) Statehood: 26 January 1950 10042 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Ravishankar Shukla 26 January 1950 to 30 March 1952
2 Ravishankar Shukla 31 March 1952 to 31 October 1956
3 Ravishankar Shukla 1 November 1956 to 31 December 1956
4 Bhagwantrao Mandloi 9 January 1957 to 30 January 1957
5 Kailash Nath Katju 31 January 1957 to 14 March 1957
6 Kailash Nath Katju 14 March 1957 to 11 March 1962
7 Bhagwantrao Mandloi 12 March 1962 to 29 September 1963
8 Dwarka Prasad Mishra 30 September 1963 to 8 March 1967
9 Dwarka Prasad Mishra 8 March 1967 to 29 July 1967
10 Govind Narayan Singh 30 July 1967 to 12 March 1969
11 Nareshchandra Singh 13 March 1969 to 25 March 1969
12 Shyama Charan Shukla 26 March 1969 to 28 January 1972
13 Prakash Chandra Sethi 29 January 1972 to 22 March 1972
14 Prakash Chandra Sethi 23 March 1972 to 23 December 1975
15 Shyama Charan Shukla 23 December 1975 to 30 April 1977
16 *President Rule* 30 April 1977 to 23 June 1977
17 Kailash Chandra Joshi 24 June 1977 to 17 January 1978
18 Virendra Kumar Sakhlecha 18 January 1978 to 19 January 1980
19 Sunderlal Patwa 20 January 1980 to 17 February 1980
20 *President Rule* 17 February 1980 to 9 June 1980
21 Arjun Singh 9 June 1980 to 10 March 1985
22 Arjun Singh 11 March 1985 to 12 March 1985
23 Motilal Vora 13 March 1985 to 13 February 1988
24 Arjun Singh 14 February 1988 to 23 January 1989
25 Motilal Vora 25 January 1989 to 9 December 1989
26 Shyama Charan Shukla 9 December 1989 to 1 March 1990
27 Sunderlal Patwa 5 March 1990 to 15 December 1992
28 *President Rule* 15 December 1992 to 6 December 1993
29 Digvijaya Singh 7 December 1993 to 1 December 1998
30 Digvijaya Singh 1 December 1998 to 7 December 2003
31 Uma Bharti 8 December 2003 to 23 August 2004
32 Babulal Gaur 23 August 2004 to 29 November 2005
33 Shivraj Singh Chouhan 29 November 2005 to 12 December 2008
34 Shivraj Singh Chouhan 12 December 2008 to 13 December 2013
35 Shivraj Singh Chouhan 12 December 2008 to 13 December 2013
36 Kamal Nath 17 December 2018 to 23 March 2020
37 Shivraj Singh Chouhan 23 March 2020 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.