Pudukkottai

State: Tamil Nadu (TN) Statehood: 01 November 1956 10045 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


List of Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 A. Subbarayalu Reddiar 17 December 1920 to 11 July 1921
2 Panaganti Ramarayaningar 11 July 1921 to 11 September 1923
3 Panaganti Ramarayaningar 19 November 1923 to 3 December 1926
4 P. Subbarayan 4 December 1926 to 27 October 1930
5 B. Munuswamy Naidu 27 October 1930 to 4 November 1932
6 Ramakrishna Ranga Rao 5 November 1932 to 5 November 1934
7 Ramakrishna Ranga Rao 5 November 1934 to 4 April 1936
8 P. T. Rajan 4 April 1936 to 24 August 1936
9 Ramakrishna Ranga Rao 24 August 1936 to 1 April 1937
10 Kurma Venkata Reddy Naidu 1 April 1937 to 14 July 1937
11 C. Rajagopalachari 14 July 1937 to 29 October 1939
12 *Governer Rule* 29 October 1939 to 30 April 1946
13 T. Prakasam 30 April 1946 to 23 March 1947
14 Omanthur P. Ramaswamy Reddiar 23 March 1947 to 6 April 1949
15 P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja 6 April 1949 to 26 January 1950
16 P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja 27 January 1950 to 9 April 1952
17 C. Rajagopalachari 10 April 1952 to 13 April 1954
18 K. Kamaraj 13 April 1954 to 31 March 1957
19 K. Kamaraj 13 April 1957 to 1 March 1962
20 K. Kamaraj 15 March 1962 to 2 October 1963
21 M. Bhakthavatsalam 2 October 1963 to 28 February 1967
22 C. N. Annadurai 6 March 1967 to 13 January 1969
23 C. N. Annadurai 14 January 1969 to 3 February 1969
24 V. R. Nedunchezhiyan 3 February 1969 to 10 February 1969
25 M. Karunanidhi 10 February 1969 to 14 March 1971
26 M. Karunanidhi 15 March 1971 to 31 January 1976
27 *President Rule* 31 January 1976 to 29 June 1977
28 M. G. Ramachandran 30 June 1977 to 17 February 1980
29 *President Rule* 17 February 1980 to 8 June 1980
30 M. G. Ramachandran 9 June 1980 to 9 February 1985
31 M. G. Ramachandran 10 February 1985 to 24 December 1987
32 V. R. Nedunchezhiyan 24 December 1987 to 7 January 1988
33 V. N. Janaki Ramachandran 7 January 1988 to 30 January 1988
34 *President Rule* 30 January 1988 to 26 January 1989
35 M. Karunanidhi 27 January 1989 to 30 January 1991
36 *President Rule* 30 January 1991 to 23 June 1991
37 J. Jayalalithaa 24 June 1991 to 12 May 1996
38 M. Karunanidhi 13 May 1996 to 13 May 2001
39 J. Jayalalithaa 14 May 2001 to 21 September 2001
40 O. Panneerselvam 21 September 2001 to 2 March 2002
41 J. Jayalalithaa 2 March 2002 to 12 May 2006
42 M. Karunanidhi 13 May 2006 to 15 May 2011
43 J. Jayalalithaa 16 May 2011 to 27 September 2014
44 O. Panneerselvam 28 September 2014 to 23 May 2015
45 J. Jayalalithaa 23 May 2015 to 22 May 2016
46 J. Jayalalithaa 23 May 2016 to 5 December 2016
47 O. Panneerselvam 5 December 2016 to 15 February 2017
48 Edappadi K. Palaniswami 16 February 2017 to 6 May 2021
49 M. K. Stalin 7 May 2021 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.