Yavatmal

State: Maharashtra (MH) Statehood: 01 May 1960 10051 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Dhanjishah Bomanjee Cooper 1 April 1937 to 19 July 1937
2 B. G. Kher 19 July 1937 to 2 November 1939
3 *Governor Rule* 2 November 1939 to 30 March 1946
4 B. G. Kher 30 March 1946 to 15 August 1947
5 B. G. Kher 15 August 1947 to 21 April 1952
6 Morarji Desai 21 April 1952 to 31 October 1956
7 Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan 1 November 1956 to 5 April 1957
8 Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan 5 April 1957 to 30 April 1960
9 Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan 1 May 1960 to 19 November 1962
10 Marotrao Shambshio Kannamwar 20 November 1962 to 24 November 1963
11 P. K. Sawant 25 November 1963 to 4 December 1963
12 Vasantrao Phulsing Naik 5 December 1963 to 1 March 1967
13 Vasantrao Phulsing Naik 1 March 1967 to 13 March 1972
14 Vasantrao Phulsing Naik 13 March 1972 to 20 February 1975
15 Shankarrao Bhavrao Chavan 21 February 1975 to 16 May 1977
16 Vasantrao Banduji Patil 17 May 1977 to 5 March 1978
17 Vasantrao Banduji Patil 5 March 1978 to 18 July 1978
18 Sharad Govindrao Pawar 18 July 1978 to 17 February 1980
19 *President Rule* 17 February 1980 to 8 June 1980
20 Abdul Rehman Antulay 9 June 1980 to 12 January 1982
21 Babasaheb Anantrao Bhosale 21 January 1982 to 1 February 1983
22 Vasantrao Banduji Patil 2 February 1983 to 1 June 1985
23 Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar 3 June 1985 to 6 March 1986
24 Shankarrao Bhavrao Chavan 12 March 1986 to 26 June 1988
25 Sharad Govindrao Pawar 26 June 1988 to 3 March 1990
26 Sharad Govindrao Pawar 4 March 1990 to 25 June 1991
27 Sudhakarrao Rajusing Naik 25 June 1991 to 22 February 1993
28 Sharad Govindrao Pawar 6 March 1993 to 14 March 1995
29 Manohar Gajanan Joshi 14 March 1995 to 31 January 1999
30 Narayan Tatu Rane 1 February 1999 to 17 October 1999
31 Vilasrao Dagadojirao Deshmukh 18 October 1999 to 16 January 2003
32 Sushilkumar Sambhaji Shinde 18 January 2003 to 30 October 2004
33 Vilasrao Dagodajirao Deshmukh 1 November 2004 to 4 December 2008
34 Ashok Shankarrao Chavan 8 December 2008 to 9 November 2010
35 Prithviraj Chavan 11 November 2010 to 26 September 2014
36 *President Rule* 28 September 2014 to 30 October 2014
37 Devendra Gangadharrao Fadnavis 31 October 2014 to 8 November 2019
38 *President Rule* 12 November 2019 to 23 November 2019
39 Devendra Gangadharrao Fadnavis 23 November 2019 to 26 November 2019
40 Uddhav Thackeray 28 November 2019 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.