Thrissur

State: Kerala (KL) Statehood: 01 November 1956 10050 Views

Description Not Updated Yet


Thrissur - Vushii.com

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala


S.No. Chief Minister Name Tenure
1 Pattom Thanu Pillai 24 March 1948 to 17 October 1948
2 Paravoor T. K. Narayana Pillai 22 October 1948 to 1 July 1949
3 Panampilly Govinda Menon 14 August 1947 to 22 October 1947
4 T. K. Nair 27 October 1947 to 20 September 1948
5 E. Ikkanda Warrier 20 September 1948 to 30 June 1949
6 O. P. Ramaswamy Reddiyar 23 March 1947 to 6 April 1949
7 P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja 6 April 1949 to 9 April 1952
8 C. Rajagopalachari 10 April 1952 to 13 April 1954
9 K. Kamaraj 13 April 1954 to 31 October 1956
10 Paravoor T. K. Narayana Pillai 1 July 1949 to 1 March 1951
11 C. Kesavan 3 March 1951 to 12 March 1952
12 Anaparambil Joseph John 12 March 1952 to 16 March 1954
13 Pattom Thanu Pillai 16 March 1954 to 10 February 1955
14 Panampilly Govinda Menon 10 February 1955 to 23 March 1956
15 *President Rule* 23 March 1956 to 31 October 1956
16 *President Rule* 1 November 1956 to 5 April 1957
17 E. M. S. Namboodiripad 5 April 1957 to 31 July 1959
18 *President Rule* 31 July 1959 to 22 February 1960
19 Pattom A. Thanu Pillai 22 February 1960 to 26 September 1962
20 R. Sankar 26 September 1962 to 10 September 1964
21 *President Rule* 10 September 1964 to 25 March 1965
22 *President Rule* 25 March 1965 to 6 March 1967
23 E. M. S. Namboodiripad 6 March 1967 to 1 November 1969
24 C. Achutha Menon 1 November 1969 to 3 August 1970
25 *President Rule* 4 August 1970 to 3 October 1970
26 C. Achutha Menon 4 October 1970 to 25 March 1977
27 K. Karunakaran 25 March 1977 to 26 April 1977
28 A. K. Antony 27 April 1977 to 28 October 1978
29 P. K. Vasudevan Nair 29 October 1978 to 11 October 1979
30 C. H. Mohammed Koya 12 October 1979 to 4 December 1979
31 *President Rule* 5 December 1979 to 25 January 1980
32 E. K. Nayanar 25 January 1980 to 20 October 1981
33 *President Rule* 21 October 1981 to 28 December 1981
34 K. Karunakaran 28 December 1981 to 17 March 1982
35 *President Rule* 17 March 1982 to 23 May 1982
36 K. Karunakaran 24 May 1982 to 25 March 1987
37 E. K. Nayanar 26 March 1987 to 23 June 1991
38 K. Karunakaran 24 June 1991 to 21 March 1995
39 A. K. Antony 22 March 1995 to 19 May 1996
40 E. K. Nayanar 20 May 1996 to 16 May 2001
41 A. K. Antony 17 May 2001 to 30 August 2004
42 Oommen Chandy 31 August 2004 to 17 May 2006
43 V. S. Achuthanandan 18 May 2006 to 17 May 2011
44 Oommen Chandy 18 May 2011 to 24 May 2016
45 Pinarayi Vijayan 25 May 2016 to 19 May 2021
46 Pinarayi Vijayan 20 May 2021 to Incumbent
* For any query/update, feel free to mail us at contact@vushii.com.